Check out the new USENIX Web site.
EVT/WOTE '09 Banner


USENIX Security '09

WORKSHOP SESSIONS

All sessions will take place in the Ballroom West (Level 4) unless otherwise noted.

Session papers with links below are available to workshop registrants immediately and to everyone beginning August 10, 2009.

Monday, August 10, 2009
8:30 a.m.–9:00 a.m.    Continental Breakfast, Ballroom Foyer (Level 4)
9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks and Award

Program Co-Chairs: David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Joseph Lorenzo Hall, University of California, Berkeley/Princeton University; Tal Moran, Harvard University

Keynote Address

Speaker: Lawrence Norden, Brennan Center for Justice at NYU School of Law

Paper in Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

10:00 a.m.–10:20 a.m.    Break
10:20 a.m.–11:10 a.m.

Usability

Session Chair: Alan Sherman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Now Do Voters Notice Review Screen Anomalies? A Look at Voting System Usability
Bryan A. Campbell and Michael D. Byrne, Rice University

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Style Guide for Voting System Documentation: Why User-Centered Documentation Matters to Voting Security
Dana Chisnell, UsabilityWorks; Susan Becker, Codewords; Sharon Laskowski and Svetlana Lowry, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

11:10 a.m.–11:30 a.m.    Break
11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.

Forensics

Session Chair: Jeremy Epstein, SRI International

E-Voting and Forensics: Prying Open the Black Box
Matt Bishop and Sean Peisert, University of California, Davis; Candice Hoke, Cleveland State University; Mark Graff and David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Detecting Voter Fraud in an Electronic Voting Context: An Analysis of the Unlimited Reelection Vote in Venezuela
Inés Levin, Gabe A. Cohn, Peter C. Ordeshook, and R. Michael Alvarez, California Institute of Technology

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

12:20 p.m.–1:50 p.m.    Workshop Luncheon, Ballroom East (Level 4)
1:50 p.m.–2:40 p.m.

Security

Session Chair: Eric Rescorla, RTFM, Inc.

The New Jersey Voting-machine Lawsuit and the AVC Advantage DRE Voting Machine
Andrew W. Appel and Maia Ginsburg, Princeton University; Harri Hursti; Brian W. Kernighan and Christopher D. Richards, Princeton University; Gang Tan, Lehigh University; Penny Venetis, Rutgers School of Law—Newark

Paper in PDF

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Can DREs Provide Long-Lasting Security? The Case of Return-Oriented Programming and the AVC Advantage
Stephen Checkoway, University of California, San Diego; Ariel J. Feldman, Princeton University; Brian Kantor, University of California, San Diego; J. Alex Halderman, University of Michigan; Edward W. Felten, Princeton University; Hovav Shacham, University of California, San Diego

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

2:40 p.m.–3:10 p.m.    Break
3:10 p.m.–3:55 p.m.

Security

Session Chair: Josh Benaloh, Microsoft Research

Understanding the Security Properties of Ballot-Based Verification Techniques
Eric Rescorla, RTFM, Inc.

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

VoteBox Nano: A Smaller, Stronger FPGA-based Voting Machine
Ersin Öksüzoǧlu and Dan S. Wallach, Rice University

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Some Consequences of Paper Fingerprinting for Elections
Joseph A. Calandrino, William Clarkson, and Edward W. Felten, Princeton University

Paper in PDF

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

3:55 p.m.–4:10 p.m.    Break
4:10 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Invited Talk

Session Chair: David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Speaker: The Honorable Rush Holt (NJ), United States Representative

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

5:00 p.m.–5:05 p.m.

Announcements

5:05 p.m.–8:30 p.m.    Dinner (on your own)
8:30 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Rump Session

Salon Drummond Centre (Level 3)

Tuesday, August 11, 2009
8:30 a.m.–8:50 a.m.    Continental Breakfast, Ballroom Foyer (Level 4)
8:50 a.m.–9:50 a.m.

Opening Remarks

Program Co-Chairs: David Jefferson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Joseph Lorenzo Hall, University of California, Berkeley/Princeton University; Tal Moran, Harvard University

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Tal Moran, Harvard University

Voting Cryptography Tutorial for Non-Cryptographers
Ben Adida, Harvard University

Talk in Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

9:50 a.m.–10:15 a.m.

WOTE

Session Chair: Tal Moran, Harvard University

Awarded Best Paper!
Electing a University President Using Open-Audit Voting: Analysis of Real-World Use of Helios
Ben Adida, Harvard University; Olivier de Marneffe, Olivier Pereira, and Jean-Jacques Quisquater, Université catholique de Louvain

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

10:15 a.m.–10:35 a.m.    Break
10:35 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

WOTE

Session Chair: Ron Rivest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Efficient Receipt-Free Ballot Casting Resistant to Covert Channels
Ben Adida, Harvard University; C. Andrew Neff

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

On Subliminal Channels in Encrypt-on-Cast Voting Systems
Ariel J. Feldman, Princeton University; Josh Benaloh, Microsoft Research

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Permutations in Prêt à Voter
Peter Y A Ryan, University of Luxembourg; Vanessa Teague, University of Melbourne

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

11:50 a.m.–1:20 p.m.    Workshop Luncheon, Ballroom East (Level 4)
1:20 p.m.–2:35 p.m.

Audits

Session Chair: Lawrence Norden, New York University

Weight, Weight, Don't Tell Me: Using Scales to Select Ballots for Auditing
Cynthia Sturton, University of California, Berkeley; Eric Rescorla, RTFM, Inc.; David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

Automating Voting Terminal Event Log Analysis
Tigran Antonyan, Seda Davtyan, Sotiris Kentros, Aggelos Kiayias, Laurent Michel, Nicolas Nicolaou, Alexander Russell, and Alexander Shvartsman, University of Connecticut

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

On the Security of Election Audits with Low Entropy Randomness
Eric Rescorla, RTFM, Inc.

Paper in PDF | Slides

MP3 Icon Listen in MP3 format

2:35 p.m.–3:05 p.m.    Break
3:05 p.m.–4:10 p.m.

Audits

Session Chair: Joseph Calandrino, Princeton University

Interstate Voter Registration Database Matching: The Oregon-Washington 2008 Pilot Project
R. Michael Alvarez, California Institute of Technology; Jeff Jonas, IBM Entity Analytics; William E. Winkler, Bureau of the Census; Rebecca N. Wright, Rutgers University

Paper in PDF | Slides

Software Support for Software-Independent Auditing
Gabrielle A. Gianelli, Jennifer D. King, Edward W. Felten, and William P. Zeller, Princeton University

Paper in PDF | Slides

Implementing Risk-Limiting Post-Election Audits in California
Joseph Lorenzo Hall, University of California, Berkeley, and Princeton University; Philip B. Stark and Luke W. Miratrix, University of California, Berkeley; Melvin Briones and Elaine Ginnold, Marin County, California, Registrar of Voters; Freddie Oakley, Yolo County, California, County Clerk/Recorder; Martin Peaden and Gail Pellerin, Santa Cruz County, California, County Clerk; Tom Stanionis, Yolo County, California, County Clerk/Recorder; Tricia Webber, Santa Cruz County, California, County Clerk

Paper in PDF | Slides

4:20 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

Short Intros for Demonstrations (1 min. each)

Session Chair: Tal Moran, Harvard University

4:30 p.m.–5:20 p.m.

System Demonstrations

Session Chair: Tal Moran, Harvard University

See the Call for Demos for information about participating.
5:20 p.m.–5:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks

footer
? Need help? Use our Contacts page.

Last changed: 10 Sep. 2009 jp