Check out the new USENIX Web site.
IMC 2005
blank blank blank blank blank
blank blank blank blank blank

Wednesday, October 19, 2005
9:00 a.m.–9:15 a.m. Wednesday
Introductory Remarks
9:15 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Wednesday
Workload Characterization
Session Chair: Walter Willinger, AT&T Labs—Research, USA

Awarded Best Student Paper!
Measurement-based Characterization of a Collection of On-line Games
(30 min.)
Chris Chambers and Wu-chang Feng, Portland State University; Sambit Sahu and Debanjan Saha, IBM Research

A First Look at Modern Enterprise Traffic (30 min.)
Ruoming Pang, Princeton University; Mark Allman, International Computer Science Institute; Mike Bennett and Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Vern Paxson, International Computer Science Institute and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Client Behavior and Feed Characteristics of RSS, a Publish-Subscribe System for Web Micronews (15 min.)
Hongzhou Liu, Venugopalan Ramasubramanian, and Emin Gün Sirer, Cornell University

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.   Break  
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Wednesday
P2P Systems
Session Chair: Bruce Maggs, Carnegie Mellon University and Akamai, USA

Measurements, Analysis, and Modeling of BitTorrent-like Systems (30 min.)
Lei Guo, College of William and Mary; Songqing Chen, George Mason University; Zhen Xiao, AT&T Labs—Research; Enhua Tan, Xiaoning Ding, and Xiaodong Zhang, College of William and Mary

Characterizing Unstructured Overlay Topologies in Modern P2P File-Sharing Systems (30 min.)
Daniel Stutzbach and Reza Rejaie, University of Oregon; Subhabrata Sen, AT&T Labs—Research

Should Internet Service Providers Fear Peer-Assisted Content Distribution? (30 min.)
Thomas Karagiannis, University of California, Riverside; Pablo Rodriguez, Microsoft Research; Konstantina Papagiannaki, Intel Research Cambridge

12:30 noon–2:00 p.m.   Lunch  
2:00 p.m.–3:45 p.m. Wednesday
Session Chair: Yin Zhang, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Joint Data Streaming and Sampling Techniques for Detection of Super Sources and Destinations (30 min.)
Qi (George) Zhao, Abhishek Kumar, and Jun (Jim) Xu, Georgia Institute of Technology

Optimal Combination of Sampled Network Measurements (30 min.)
Nick Duffield, Carsten Lund, and Mikkel Thorup, AT&T Labs—Research

The Power of Slicing in Internet Flow Measurement (30 min.)
Ramana Rao Kompella, University of California, San Diego; Cristian Estan, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Poisson versus Periodic Path Probing (or, Does PASTA Matter?) (15 min.)
Muhammad Mukarram Bin Tariq, Amogh Dhamdhere, Constantine Dovrolis, and Mostafa Ammar, Georgia Institute of Technology

3:45 p.m.–4:15 p.m.   Break  
4:15 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Wednesday
Network Geography and Traffic
Session Chair: Supratik Bhattacharyya, Sprint Labs, USA

On the Accuracy of Embeddings for Internet Coordinate Systems (30 min.)
Eng Keong Lua, Timothy Griffin, Marcelo Pias, Han Zheng, and Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory

An Empirical Approach to Modeling Inter-AS Traffic Matrices (30 min.)
Hyunseok Chang, Sugih Jamin, and Z. Morley Mao, University of Michigan; Walter Willinger, AT&T Labs—Research

Geographic Locality of IP Prefixes (15 min.)
Michael J. Freedman, New York University; Mythili Vutukuru, Nick Feamster, and Hari Balakrishnan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m. Wednesday
Conference Reception at the Claremont: Heavy hors d'oeuvres and wine bar
Thursday, October 20, 2005
9:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Thursday
Network Monitoring and Inference
Session Chair: Chadi Barakat, INRIA, France

An Information-theoretic Approach to Network Monitoring and Measurement (30 min.)
Yong Liu, Polytechnic University; Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Tao Ye and Jean Bolot, Sprint ATL

Multi-Hop Probing Asymptotics in Available Bandwidth Estimation: Stochastic Analysis (30 min.)
Xiliang Liu, City University of New York; Kaliappa Ravindran, City College of New York; Dmitri Loguinov, Texas A&M University

Exploiting Internet Route Sharing for Large Scale Available Bandwidth Estimation (15 min.)
Ningning Hu and Peter Steenkiste, Carnegie Mellon University

Inferring and Debugging Path MTU Discovery Failures (15 min.)
Matthew Luckie, University of Waikato; Kenjiro Cho, Internet Initiative Japan; Bill Owens, NYSERNet

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.   Break  
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Thursday
Session Chair: Constantinos Dovrolis, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Characterization and Measurement of TCP Traversal Through NATs and Firewalls (30 min.)
Saikat Guha and Paul Francis, Cornell University

Predicting Short-Transfer Latency from TCP Arcana: A Trace-based Validation (30 min.)
Martin Arlitt, HP Labs/University of Calgary; Balachander Krishnamurthy, AT&T Labs—Research; Jeffrey C. Mogul, HP Labs

Novel Approaches to End-to-End Packet Reordering Measurement (30 min.)
Xiapu Luo and Rocky K.C. Chang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

12:30 p.m.–2:00 p.m.   Lunch  
2:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Thursday
Data Reduction
Session Chair: Balachander Krishnamurthy, AT&T Labs—Research, USA

Data Reduction for the Scalable Automated Analysis of Distributed Darknet Traffic (30 min.)
Michael Bailey, Evan Cooke, and Farnam Jahanian, University of Michigan; Niels Provos, Google, Inc.; Karl Rosaen and David Watson, University of Michigan

Sparse Approximations for High Fidelity Compression of Network Traffic Data (30 min.)
William Aiello, University of British Columbia; Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan; Brian Rexroad, AT&T Labs; Vyas Sekar, Carnegie Mellon University

Building a Time Machine for Efficient Recording and Retrieval of High-Volume Network Traffic (15 min.)
Stefan Kornexl, TU München; Vern Paxson, ICSI/LBNL; Holger Dreger, Anja Feldmann, and Robin Sommer, TU München

Improving Sketch Reconstruction Accuracy Using Linear Least Squares Method (15 min.)
Gene Moo Lee, Huiya Liu, Young Yoon, and Yin Zhang, University of Texas at Austin

3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.   Break  
4:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Thursday
Session Chair: Dina Papagiannaki, Intel Research, UK

Understanding Congestion in IEEE 802.11b Wireless Networks (30 min.)
Amit P. Jardosh, Krishna N. Ramachandran, Kevin C. Almeroth, and Elizabeth M. Belding-Royer, University of California, Santa Barbara

Facilitating Access Point Selection in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Networks (15 min.)
S. Vasudevan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; K. Papagiannaki and C. Diot, Intel Research Cambridge; J. Kurose and D. Towsley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Eliminating Handoff Latencies in 802.11 WLANs Using Multiple Radios: Applications, Experience, and Evaluation (15 min.)
Vladimir Brik, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Arunesh Mishra, University of Maryland, College Park; Suman Banerjee, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Estimation of Link Interference in Static Multi-hop Wireless Networks (15 min.)
Jitendra Padhye, Sharad Agarwal, and Venkata N. Padmanabhan, Microsoft Research; Lili Qiu, University of Texas, Austin; Ananth Rao, University of California, Berkeley; Brian Zill, Microsoft Research

Exploiting Partially Overlapping Channels in Wireless Networks: Turning a Peril into an Advantage (15 min.)
Arunesh Mishra, University of Maryland, College Park; Eric Rozner and Suman Banerjee, University of Wisconsin, Madison; William Arbaugh, University of Maryland, College Park

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m. Thursday
Banquet at Ristorante Venezia in downtown Berkeley
Buses available outside the Claremont at 6:45 p.m.
Friday, October 21, 2005
9:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Friday
Anomaly Detection
Session Chair: Sharad Agarwal, Microsoft Research, USA

Network Anomography (30 min.)
Yin Zhang, University of Texas at Austin; Zihui Ge and Albert Greenberg, AT&T Labs—Research; Matthew Roughan, University of Adelaide

Combining Filtering and Statistical Methods for Anomaly Detection (30 min.)
Augustin Soule and Kavé Salamatian, LIP6-UPMC; Nina Taft, Intel Research

Detecting Anomalies in Network Traffic Using Maximum Entropy Estimation (15 min.)
Yu Gu, Andrew McCallum, and Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

10:15 a.m.–10:45 a.m.   Break  
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Friday
Session Chair: Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin, USA

Exploiting Underlying Structure for Detailed Reconstruction of an Internet-scale Event (30 min.)
Abhishek Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology; Vern Paxson and Nicholas Weaver, ICSI

Collaborating Against Common Enemies (30 min.)
Sachin Katti, MIT; Balachander Krishnamurthy, AT&T Labs—Research; Dina Katabi, MIT

Perils of Transitive Trust in the Domain Name System (15 min.)
Venugopalan Ramasubramanian and Emin Gün Sirer, Cornell University

Flooding Attacks by Exploiting Persistent Forwarding Loops (15 min.)
Jianhong Xia, Lixin Gao, and Teng Fei, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Last changed: 3 Nov. 2005 ch